Dated 22 Jan 2020

 
back to HomePage       Previous Newsletter      

Happy New Year to you all.
Grundy Park 3
After the tragic death of Peter Mayo at the beginning of the season, Grundy Park 3 withdrew from the league.  Although not playing in the league, they want to play friendlies against the other five teams in Division 1 from Monday 27 January onwards.  It has been agreed that Peter Alexander will contact other captains to arrange matches as per the fixture calendar.
Grundy Park 3 have also entered the handicap cup.

League News
Grundy Park 1 remain top of the Premier Divisionafter beating bottom club HRC 2 10-0 to go twelve points clear of HRC 1 who have a match in hand.  Allenburys 1 are third after a 9-1 victory against Cheshunt.  Grundy Park 2 are fourth, Jason Flaum unbeaten in 9-1 victories over Cheshunt and HRC 2 although in the latter match, five games went to five sets.
In Division 1, Allenburys moved to within three points of leaders PramaStars 1 after a 6-4 victory over PramaStars 2.
In Division 2, despite three wins for Gareth Brown, Watton-at-Stone won the other seven at current leaders Stanstead Abbotts to cut the gap to three points with a match in hand.  Geoff Gibbs & Dave Wilson were both unbeaten as Aston moved up to third after beating St Andrews 2 7-3.

Divisional Cup News
The Premier Division final for the Creasey Cup will be between HRC 1 and Grundy Park 1.  Stanstead Abbotts PH will play Watton-at-Stone in the Division 2 final for the MSD Trophy.
Both matches will be played at Allenburys on MONDAY 3rd FEBRUARY 2020.

Handicap Tournament
Twenty-nine players entered the handicap tournament held at the Cheshunt Club on 9th January.  After a typical chaotic and enjoyable evening the last point was won just before midnight.  Despite both being heavily handicapped, current champion Chris Wade and Fred Burdett met in the final.  Chris defeated Ian Beaumont in his semi-final and Fred saved a match point in an earlier round against Dudu Soulieman and then overcame John Hughes in his semi-final.  Chris just won the first game 21-20 and then took the second to retain his title.
In the doubles, John Hughes capped a busy evening, winning the doubles for a second consecutive year, this time partnering Ian Beaumont to a straight sets victory over James Pugh and Jason Flaum.
My thanks to Jo' Swain for keeping everything running, Faith Frankel for the refreshments and everybody else that turned up, particularly those who volunteered/were pressganged into umpiring.

Handicap Cup News
The only rule in the Cup is the same as in the Divisional Cup: you can play up, but once you play your first match in the cup, you are ineligible to play for another team in the same competition.
All handicaps are available on the website and the draw is on the Cup News page.

Handicap Cup Draw
The handicap cup draw is as follows:
PRELIMINARY ROUND (W/C 03/02/20)
Grundy Park 3 V St. Andrews 1

ROUND 1 (W/C 17/02/20):
Furneux Pelham V Watton-at-Stone
St. Andrews 2 V Grundy Park 2
Grundy Park 3/St. Andrews 1 V ASTON
Stanstead Abbotts V Allenburys 1
Allenburys 2 V Peters Bros.
PramaStars 2 V Grundy Park 1
Cheshunt V PramaStars 1
HRC 1 V HRC 2

TTE Registration
Everybody who takes part in the league should be registered with Table Tennis England.  Please pass this message on to anybody in your team that does not receive the newsletter.
And finally...
All newsletters are blind copied to everybody on the distribution list.  If you know of anybody who currently does not receive a newsletter and would like to receive one, please let me know.
Also, if you have any suggestions, comments, please let me know.
League tables, averages, past newsletters, handicaps, Cup News etc are on the website.

Best Wishes,
Colin Bullworthy
Match Secretary
H&DTTL


 
back to HomePage